rus eng

 

We cordially invite you to take part in the III National Scientific Conference with international participation

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY IN BIODIVERSITY RESEARCH

dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the birth of Russian academician Pavel Gorchakovskii

Ekaterinburg, Russia, 20—25 April, 2020

 

Expression of interest and pre-registration by November 01, 2019
Second Call November 15, 2019
Abstract submission will be from November 15, 2019 until February 1, 2020

 

First announcement | correspondence e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. | Registration

 

gorchakovski3 January 2020 is a centenary year of birth of the outstanding Ural botanist, academician Pavel Gorchakovskii. The III National Scientific Conference with international participation "Information Technologies in Biodiversity Research" is dedicated to this date, which will be held in the Ural Federal University, Yekaterinburg, Russia. The purpose of the Conference is to discuss and share the experience in biodiversity informatics technologies for research and analysis of biodiversity.

THE CONFERENCE WILL INCLUDE SESSIONS ON THE FOLLOWING FIELDS

❖ Global biodiversity portals: data integration and data use for scientific research
❖ Biodiversity data mobilization in Russia: databases and information systems development experience
❖ Digitization of Russian natural history collections: current state and prospects
❖ Biodiversity of aquatic and terrestrial ecosystems and methods of their analyses
❖ GIS technologies application and remote sensing data use for biodiversity research.

PRELIMINARY TOPICS FOR PANEL DISCUSSIONS

"Citizen science projects for scientific biodiversity data gathering".
"Capacity enhancement  in digital  biodiversity data use for higher education".

 

Online registartion for participants is open until November 01, 2019.

The working languages are Russian and English.

 

THE PROGRAM COMMITTEE OF THE CONFERENCE

Chairman
Vladimir Bolshakov — academician of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Institute of Plant and Animal Ecology of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Ekaterinburg, Russia

Program Committee members

Marc Cadotte — prof., University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada
Dag Endresen GBIF Norway, Oslo, Norway
Akobir Mirzorakhimov — prof., Tajik National University, Dushanbe, Tajikistan
Otso Ovaskainen — prof., University of Helsinki, Helsinki, Finland
Dmitry Schigel Global Biodiversity Information Facility Secretariat, Copenhagen, Denmark
Oleg Borodin — Scientific and Practical Center of the National Academy of Science of Belarus, GBIF Belarus, Minsk, Belarus
Olga Baranova  — prof., Komarov Botanical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences, St. Petersburg, Russia
Dmitri Geltman  — Sc. D., Komarov Botanical Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences, St. Petersburg, Russia
Gennady Rozenberg
— Corresponding member of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Institute of the Volga River Basin Ecology of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Toliatti, Russia
Varos Petrosyan  — Sc. D., Institute of Ecology and Evolution of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Russia
Mikhail Kalyakin  — Sc. D., Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia
Alexey Seregin — Sc. D., Lomonosov Moscow State University, Moscow, Russia 
Sergei Saksonov — prof., Institute of the Volga River Basin Ecology of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Togliatti, Russia
Maksim Safonov — Sc. D., Orenburg State Pedagogical University, Orenburg, Russia
Vasilii Martynenko — Sc. D., Ufa Institute of Biology of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Ufa, Russia
Viktor Mukhin  — prof., Ural Federal University, Ekaterinburg, Russia
Denis Veselkin  — prof., Institute of Plant and Animal Ecology of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Ekaterinburg, Russia
Alyona Tretyakova  prof., Ural Federal University, Ekaterinburg, Russia 
Mikhail Kniazev — prof., Botanical Garden of the Ural Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Ekaterinburg, Russia
Vasilii Yakimov  — Sc. D., Lobachevsky State University of Nizhni Novgorod, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia 
Sergei Yamalov  — Sc. D., South Ural Botanical Garden-Institute of  Russian Academy of Sciences, Ufa, Russia

 

THE ORGANIZING COMMITTEE

Chairman
Alexander Germanenko — prof., Head of the Institute of Natural Sciences and Mathematics, Ural Federal University, Yekaterinburg, Russia
Secretaries
Pavel Kondratkov  — Ural Federal University, Yekaterinburg, Russia
Natalya Ivanova — Institute of Mathematical Problems of Biology RAS – the Branch of the Keldysh Institute of Applied Mathematics of Russian Academy of Sciences, Pushchino, Russi
Organizing Committee members
Alyona Tretyakova Ural Federal University, Ekaterinburg, Russia 
Svetlana Zimnitskaia  Ural Federal University, Ekaterinburg, Russia 
Evgeny Borovichov  Institute of Industrial Problems of the North of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Apatity, Russia
Ivan Chadin  — Institute of Biology of Komi Science Centre of the Ural Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Syktyvkar, Russia
Maxim Shashkov  — Institute of Mathematical Problems of Biology RAS – the Branch of the Keldysh Institute of Applied Mathematics of Russian Academy of Sciences, Pushchino, Russia
Stepan Senator  — Institute of Ecology of the Volga River Basin of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Togliatti, Russia
Natalia Zolotareva  Institute of Plant and Animal Ecology of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Ekaterinburg, Russia
Elena Podgaevskaya
Institute of Plant and Animal Ecology of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Ekaterinburg, Russia
Andrei Zverev  — National Research Tomsk University, Tomsk, Russia
Daria Diarova  Ural Federal University, Ekaterinburg, Russia
Nadezhda Neustroeva  Ural Federal University, Ekaterinburg, Russia
Elena Zhuikova  Ural Federal University, Ekaterinburg, Russia
Victoria Yambusheva  Ural Federal University, Ekaterinburg, Russia

 

Conference proceedings will be published before the Conference. Article submission guidelines will be provided with the Second Call. The Proceedings will be assigned an ISBN, and indexed by the Russian Science Citation Index.

Regular registration fee will be 1.500 RUB and 500 RUB for students and postgraduates. Methods of payment will be announced in the Second Call.

SOCIAL PROGRAMME

Two excursions are planned in the course of the Conference

1 Exposition of nature in the Sverdlovsk Ural Museum.

2 Natural Park "Bazhov Places" with visiting the Europe-Asia Border Monument.

 

The Organizing Committee will be grateful for share of the Announcement among the interested persons in your professional circles.

ORGANIZERS

urfu

Intsitute of Natural Sciences
and Mathematics of the
Ural Federal University

impb

Institute of Mathematical Problems
of Biology of the
Russian Academy of Sciences

ipae

Institute of Plant
and Animal Ecology of the
Russian Academy of Sciences

 

so

Ministry of Natural Resources
and Environmental Protection
of Sverdlovsk Region

rbo

Russian
Botanical
Society

Supported by the Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)

gbif